Loading

Aerospace Testing · RTCA DO-160

Fungus — RTCA DO-160

RTCA DO-160
Aerospace Testing laboratory work

What Is Fungus — RTCA DO-160?

This test is conducted within the scope of Chapter 13 (“Fungus Resistance”) of the RTCA DO-160 “Environmental Conditions and Test Procedures for Airborne Equipment” standard to evaluate whether equipment materials do not support fungal growth. DO-160 is the exact same text as EUROCAE ED-14 and is recognized by ISO as ISO 7137.

Purpose of Fungus — RTCA DO-160

The aim is to certify that aviation equipment meets the requirements for assessing whether equipment materials do not support fungal growth under flight and ground conditions and to complete equipment qualification.

Which Products Is Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Applied To?

  • Avionics units and displays
  • In-flight electronic equipment
  • Communication and navigation devices
  • Cabin and cargo compartment equipment
  • Sensors and actuators

In Which Sectors Is Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Used?

AerospaceSpaceDefenceElectronics

Standards Related to Fungus — RTCA DO-160

  • RTCA DO-160Environmental conditions and test methods in aviation equipment test

Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Conditions

mushroom species
Mixture defined in the standard
Temperature and humidity
High humidity and defined temperature
Incubation period
Defined in the standard; typically 28 days
Kontrol numunesi
Reference supporting reproduction is mandatory

Equipment for Fungus — RTCA DO-160

  • Mantar test kabini
  • Microbiology inoculation scheme
  • Kontrol numuneleri
  • Stereo microscope

Sample Requirements for Fungus — RTCA DO-160

  • The surface must be free of biocide residue.
  • Control sample should be incubated together
  • Malzeme listesi belgelenmeli

Duration of Fungus — RTCA DO-160

Incubation 28 days; about a month and a half with preparation.

Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Procedure

  1. 1Sports suspension is prepared.
  2. 2The sample and control sample are inoculated.
  3. 3It is incubated at defined temperature and humidity.
  4. 4Growth is confirmed in the control sample.
  5. 5Growth on the sample surface is graded.

Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Acceptance Criteria

The acceptance criterion is that the growth does not exceed the specified degree and the function is not affected.

Evaluation of Results

If there is no growth in the control sample, the experiment is invalid and repeated.

Fungus — RTCA DO-160 Report

  • Applicable standard, revision and Part 13
  • Selected equipment category and justification
  • Applied conditions and measurement results
  • Function monitoring method and observations
  • Environmental Qualification Form (DO-160 Environmental Qualification Form) entry

Accreditation

EUROLAB holds internationally recognised accreditation obtained from accreditation bodies party to the IAF and ILAC multilateral recognition arrangements, under ISO/IEC 17025 for laboratory testing, ISO/IEC 17020 for inspection and surveillance, and ISO/IEC 17021-1 and ISO/IEC 17065 for system and product certification. This chain ensures the reports and certificates issued are accepted worldwide.

Whether this test can be offered within accredited scope depends on your product and the standard applied; since accreditation is method-based, the scope is confirmed in writing at the quotation stage.

Scope and authorisations

Related Regulations

  • Aviation equipment qualification requirements
  • EASA/FAA certification principles

Aerospace Testing — What Does This Testing Field Cover?

The section below describes the field that the Fungus test belongs to; the conditions and acceptance criteria of this particular test are given in the sections above. The scope specific to your product is confirmed in writing at the quotation stage.

Aerospace testing shows that equipment keeps working in the flight environment and provides evidence for the airworthiness file. In this family the acceptable probability of failure is several orders of magnitude lower than in other sectors; this directly determines the scope of testing and the certification burden.

The most distinctive feature of the field is TRACEABILITY. Which melt an aircraft part came from, in which heat treatment furnace and with which cycle it was processed, which operator made the weld and which inspector approved it are all recorded. The test report is one link in this chain; if the chain is broken, the report carries no value on its own.

Environmental qualification runs through RTCA DO-160, with categories selected according to the equipment's MOUNTING LOCATION in the aircraft. A device mounted on the cockpit panel and one mounted inside the wing pass the same section under different categories. When reading a DO-160 report it is therefore essential to know which sections were applied at which categories.

On the software and complex hardware side the approach changes entirely: the evidence is not testing but PROCESS ASSURANCE. DO-178C for software and DO-254 for complex electronic hardware define how the development process is to be run and which evidence is to be produced. Every step, from requirement to code, from testing of the code to coverage analysis, must be traceable. Testing software does not make it certifiable; the process record does.

A separate body of work applies on the material and special process side. AWS D17.1 is used for welding, SAE AMS 2750 for pyrometry in heat treatment and NAS 410 for non-destructive testing personnel. For special processes (heat treatment, coating, welding, NDT, bonding) NADCAP accreditation is effectively mandatory in the supply chain; without NADCAP it is not possible to sell parts to many OEMs.

On the quality system side the AS/EN 9100 series is used: 9100 for manufacturers, 9110 for maintenance organisations and 9120 for distributors. Without these certificates it is practically impossible to enter the aerospace supply chain, and audits are markedly more detailed than in other sectors.

Counterfeit part risk is a subject peculiar to the field. Separate standards and verification methods (visual inspection, X-ray, decapsulation and internal structure examination, XRF) are used to detect counterfeit or reworked parts in the electronic component supply chain.

Space applications add further layers: outgassing in vacuum, radiation tolerance, long-duration thermal vacuum cycling and assessment of single event effects.

Method groups in this field

  • Environmental qualification

    RTCA DO-160 sections: temperature and altitude, vibration, shock, humidity, sand and dust, fungus, salt fog, fluid susceptibility, icing, lightning.

  • Electromagnetic

    The EMC sections of DO-160; MIL-STD-461 and MIL-STD-704 power characteristics on military platforms.

  • Software and hardware assurance

    DO-178C software life cycle and DO-254 hardware design assurance evidence; requirement traceability and coverage analysis.

  • Materials and welding

    Welding qualification under AWS D17.1, mechanical testing of materials, metallography and non-destructive examination.

  • Special process control

    SAE AMS 2750 pyrometry, coating and heat treatment process verification, preparation for NADCAP audits.

  • Space environment

    Thermal vacuum cycling, outgassing, radiation tolerance and acoustic/vibration qualification.

Commonly confused in this field

  • There is no such document as a "DO-160 certificate"; DO-160 is a test specification and its output is a qualification report.
  • The selection of sections and categories comes from the customer's equipment specification; the laboratory cannot make that selection on its own.
  • DO-178C and DO-254 cannot be satisfied by testing; the evidence is the traceability of the development process.
  • An AS9100 certificate is not a product approval; it is a quality system certificate and part approval runs separately.
  • For special processes, work carried out without NADCAP is not accepted in the supply chain even when it is technically correct.
  • MIL-STD-810 and DO-160 are often confused: one is a military and the other a civil aviation specification, and their profiles differ.

Which decisions these results support

  • Airworthiness and TSO/ETSO files
  • Entry into the aerospace supply chain and supplier approval
  • Special process approval and NADCAP preparation
  • Determining the impact of a design change on qualification
  • Managing counterfeit part risk and component verification

Related Tests

Frequently Asked Questions About Fungus — RTCA DO-160

How is the equipment category determined?

The category is selected based on the equipment's mounting location on the aircraft (pressurized/non-pressurized, heated/unheated area) and aircraft type. Category selection directly determines the test conditions and is declared in the qualification form.

Is there any difference between DO-160 and ED-14?

No. RTCA DO-160 and EUROCAE ED-14 are exactly the same text; the two are considered equivalent.

We use cookies required for the site to work. With your permission we also add an analytics cookie to understand how pages are used. Cookie Policy