Loading

Metal and Metallurgy Testing · Mechanical Properties

Fracture Toughness

ASTM E1820ASTM E399ISO 12135BS 7448
Metal and Metallurgy Testing laboratory work

What Is Fracture Toughness?

The fracture toughness test is a test in which a pre-cracked specimen is loaded in a controlled manner, determining resistance to crack initiation and propagation in terms of K, J or CTOD parameters.

Purpose of Fracture Toughness

The purpose is to experimentally determine the material toughness parameter to be used in damage-tolerance calculations for a cracked structure.

Which Products Is Fracture Toughness Applied To?

  • Pressure-vessel and pipeline steels
  • Aerospace structural alloys
  • Welded joints
  • High-strength steels

In Which Sectors Is Fracture Toughness Used?

MetalSteelMiningMachineryOil & Gas

Standards Related to Fracture Toughness

  • ASTM E1820
  • ASTM E399
  • ISO 12135
  • BS 7448

Fracture Toughness Conditions

Specimen
Compact tension (C(T)) or single-edge-notch bend (SE(B)) specimen
Pre-crack
A pre-crack of the length defined in the standard is produced by fatigue
Temperature
Defined in the specification
Quantities measured
K_Ic, J_Ic or CTOD; resistance curve (J-R)

Equipment for Fracture Toughness

  • Closed-loop servo-hydraulic testing machine
  • Crack-opening-displacement (COD) gauge
  • Temperature-conditioning chamber
  • Pre-cracking rig

Sample Requirements for Fracture Toughness

  • Specimen geometry and size requirements defined in the standard
  • Pre-crack length and straightness must be verified
  • Specimen orientation and crack plane must be documented
  • Crack length must be measured after fracture

Duration of Fracture Toughness

Days per specimen, including pre-cracking; the programme can take weeks.

Fracture Toughness Procedure

  1. 1The specimen is machined per the standard.
  2. 2A pre-crack is produced by fatigue.
  3. 3The COD gauge is fitted and the specimen is brought to the test temperature.
  4. 4Controlled loading is applied and load–displacement is recorded.
  5. 5Crack length is measured after fracture.
  6. 6The toughness parameter is calculated and the validity conditions are checked.

Fracture Toughness Acceptance Criteria

The acceptance criterion is given in the specification as a minimum toughness value; the standard's validity conditions must also be satisfied.

Evaluation of Results

The validity of the result depends on the specimen-size conditions. If the size requirement is not met, J- or CTOD-based evaluation is required instead of K_Ic; an invalid K_Ic cannot be used in design.

Fracture Toughness Report

  • Standard applied
  • Specimen type, size and orientation
  • Pre-crack measurements
  • Test temperature
  • Toughness parameter and validity check

Accreditation

EUROLAB holds internationally recognised accreditation obtained from accreditation bodies party to the IAF and ILAC multilateral recognition arrangements, under ISO/IEC 17025 for laboratory testing, ISO/IEC 17020 for inspection and surveillance, and ISO/IEC 17021-1 and ISO/IEC 17065 for system and product certification. This chain ensures the reports and certificates issued are accepted worldwide.

Whether this test can be offered within accredited scope depends on your product and the standard applied; since accreditation is method-based, the scope is confirmed in writing at the quotation stage.

Scope and authorisations

Related Regulations

  • Damage-tolerance and integrity-assessment methods (e.g. BS 7910)

Metal and Metallurgy Testing — What Does This Testing Field Cover?

The section below describes the field that the Fracture Toughness test belongs to; the conditions and acceptance criteria of this particular test are given in the sections above. The scope specific to your product is confirmed in writing at the quotation stage.

Metal and metallurgical testing determines the load a metal or a welded joint can carry, how it fails and what its internal structure looks like. The output of this family is often not about the product itself but about the identity of the MATERIAL: is the steel really of the declared grade, does the weld seam deliver the strength the design assumes, does the casting contain an unacceptable internal defect?

The practical importance of the field comes from the fact that a metal part rarely fails gradually. A plastic part deforms, ages, cracks and usually gives warning. A weld seam or a fastener, by contrast, often breaks without warning — especially where fatigue and brittle fracture are involved. That is why in fields such as pressure equipment, lifting gear, structural steel and pipelines, material testing is a requirement of REGULATION rather than of design.

The family brings together three groups of methods, and each answers a different question. Mechanical tests quantify how the material behaves under load. Non-destructive examination looks for defects without damaging the part. Metallography and chemical analysis explain why the material behaves the way it does — through grain structure, phase distribution, inclusion content and alloy composition.

The acceptance criterion for these tests almost never comes from the test standard, and this is the key to understanding the field. The test standard says how the measurement is to be made; the acceptable values come from the product standard, the material grade or the fabrication code. ISO 6892-1 tells you how to run a tensile test; EN 10025 tells you what yield strength that steel must deliver. When reading a report, the product standard it was assessed against is essential.

Sampling is an inseparable part of the result in this field. Two specimens taken from the same heat may give different values depending on the direction and location they were taken from; in rolled products, specimens parallel and perpendicular to the rolling direction produce different results. Product standards therefore also govern sampling location and orientation, and the report must document this.

Method groups in this field

  • Mechanical tests

    Tensile, compression, bending, notch impact (Charpy), hardness (Brinell, Vickers, Rockwell), fatigue, creep and fracture toughness. These give the behaviour of the material under load in numerical form.

  • Non-destructive examination

    Radiography, ultrasonic examination, penetrant, magnetic particle and visual examination. It looks for surface and internal defects without damaging the part and is an indispensable step in welded fabrication.

  • Metallography

    Specimen preparation, etching and microscopic examination. Grain size, phase distribution, inclusion content, case depth and the weld heat-affected zone are assessed.

  • Chemical analysis

    Alloy composition is verified by optical emission spectrometry and wet chemistry; confirmation of the material grade runs through this step.

  • Corrosion behaviour

    Salt spray, pitting and crevice corrosion and intergranular corrosion tests. In stainless steels these can indicate the quality of the heat treatment.

Commonly confused in this field

  • A material certificate (such as EN 10204 3.1) is not a test report; it is the manufacturer's declaration. In critical applications independent verification is carried out, and the two must not be confused.
  • ASTM and ISO tensile tests measure the same quantities but use different specimen geometries; the results are not treated as directly equivalent, and whichever the specification calls for is the one applied.
  • Conversion tables between hardness and strength are APPROXIMATE. Calculating yield strength from hardness is not sufficient evidence for material acceptance.
  • In non-destructive examination, "no defect found" does not mean there is no defect; defects below the detection limit of the method may be present. The report must state the method applied and the sensitivity level.
  • A weld seam passing does not show that the welder or the procedure is qualified; these are separate processes.

Which decisions these results support

  • Verifying the material certificate and accepting incoming material
  • Approving welded fabrication; welder and procedure qualification
  • Manufacturing control of pressure equipment and structural components
  • Failure analysis and determining the root cause of field damage
  • Verifying heat treatment and surface treatment processes

Related Tests

Frequently Asked Questions About Fracture Toughness

According to which standard is Fracture Toughness made?

Fracture Toughness is executed in scope ASTM E1820, ASTM E399, ISO 12135 and BS 7448. The limit values ​​and acceptance criteria to be applied are defined in the product standard; The version valid for your product is confirmed in writing at the offer stage.

Which products does Fracture Toughness apply to?

Mainly applied to Pressure-vessel and pipeline steels, Aerospace structural alloys, Welded joints and High-strength steels. Whether your product is included in the scope is determined by examining its technical specifications and intended use.

Under what conditions is Fracture Toughness done?

The determining parameters are: Specimen — Compact tension (C(T)) or single-edge-notch bend (SE(B)) specimen, Pre-crack — A pre-crack of the length defined in the standard is produced by fatigue and Temperature — Defined in the specification. The full terms are in the "Test Conditions" section on the page and vary depending on the product standard.

What kind of sample is needed for Fracture Toughness?

Specimen geometry and size requirements defined in the standard, Pre-crack length and straightness must be verified and Specimen orientation and crack plane must be documented. The number of samples is determined according to the product standard and the scope to be reported.

How long does Fracture Toughness take?

Days per specimen, including pre-cracking; the programme can take weeks. This duration belongs to the experiment itself; sample preparation, queuing and reporting are also evaluated. A realistic schedule for your product is given in the offer.

What is the Fracture Toughness result called "appropriate"?

The acceptance criterion is given in the specification as a minimum toughness value; the standard's validity conditions must also be satisfied.

We use cookies required for the site to work. With your permission we also add an analytics cookie to understand how pages are used. Cookie Policy